OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 TEAM SCORES
PLACETEAMPOINTSSWIMMERSAWARD
1Orinda Country Club4057.5221Orinda Lions Perpetual Trophy
2Meadow Swim & Tennis3315268Orinda Chamber of Commerce Perpetual Trophy
3Sleepy Hollow Swim & Tennis2707.5224Orinda Rotary Club Perpetual Trophy
4Moraga Valley Pool2590205
5Moraga Ranch Swim Club2446182
6Moraga Country Club2350.5179
7Orinda Park Pool2198.5232
8Campolindo Cabana Club1043.5143
9Miramonte Swim Team785.567
TOTAL214941721
OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 MOST IMPROVED TEAM
Ellwood Douglas / Doc Webster Memorial Plaque
The team with the greatest point increase over the previous year's total, excluding the top three teams.
TEAMPOINTS (2022)POINTS (2021)DIFFERENCE
Moraga Ranch Swim Club24462007.666438.334
OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 MOST IMPROVED TEAM WITHOUT RELAYS
Dan Siri / Mike Anjedani Honorary Plate
The team, excluding the first place team and the recipient of the Most Improved Team award, who has the greatest improvement over the previous year in its swimmers’ average time standard in individual events. (Bronze=1, Silver=2, Gold=3)
TEAMMEDAL AVERAGE (2022)MEDAL AVERAGE (2021)DIFFERENCE
Moraga Country Club1.3821.2970.085
OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 Team Sportsmanship
Heidary Sportsmanship Trophy
Determined by vote of the OMPA board representatives, this award goes to the team(s) whose athletes, volunteers, coaches and fans have demonstrated superlative sportmanship throughout the season.
Moraga Ranch Swim Club
OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 HIGH POINT WINNERS
The top girl and boy swimmers in each age group based on the points achieved in individual events.
PlacePointsNameStrokesTeam
6&U GIRLS
148Hadley Stevens1st FROCC
1st BK
245Lily Vesce2nd FRPARK
1st FL
344Dahlia Byrum1st BRMEAD
3rd FL
6&U BOYS
148Griffin Estrada1st BROCC
1st FL
245Cooper Bennett1st FROCC
2nd FL
245Thomas Voelker2nd FROCC
1st BK
7-8 GIRLS
168Reese Cobo1st IMMEAD
3rd BR
1st BK
265Giulianna Fusch1st FRSH
2nd BK
3rd FL
361Alexia Domenech2nd IMMVP
4th FR
2nd FL
361Evelyn Voelker3rd FROCC
2nd BR
3rd BK
7-8 BOYS
169Zachary Cole1st IMMEAD
2nd BR
1st FL
263.5Jeremy Bishop3rd IMMEAD
1st* FR
2nd FL
363Chase Polsky1st* FRMCC
1st* BK
5th FL
9-10 GIRLS
169Grace Kroger2nd IMOCC
1st FR
1st BK
268Frances Cho1st IMSH
1st BR
3rd FL
364Tatum Duff3rd FROCC
3rd BK
1st FL
9-10 BOYS
169Henry Shamia1st IMOCC
1st BR
2nd FL
266Jake Bishop5th FRMEAD
1st BK
1st FL
365Cord Warren3rd IMOCC
1st FR
2nd BR
11-12 GIRLS
172Emilia Haast1st IMPARK
1st FR
1st BR
266Olivia Britton2nd IMOCC
2nd FR
1st BK
361Bailey Ehrenberger4th IMSH
2nd BR
2nd FL
361Hayden Holloway3rd IMMEAD
6th FR
1st FL
11-12 BOYS
172Joseph Goett1st IMMCC
1st FR
1st BR
265Andrew Taylor3rd IMMRSC
2nd BR
1st FL
361Bryce Batiuchok2nd IMSH
7th FR
1st BK
13-14 GIRLS
172Lily Holloway1st IMMEAD
1st BK
1st FL
266Beatrice Hearey2nd IMSH
1st FR
2nd BK
357Ruth Andrews4th IMMVP
2nd FR
6th BR
13-14 BOYS
169Jackson Cherry1st IMPARK
1st FR
2nd FL
266Gavin Cameto2nd IMMCC
2nd FR
1st FL
364Ellis Culleton3rd IMMCC
3rd FR
1st BK
15-18 GIRLS
172Tali Stryker1st IMMEAD
1st FR(100Y)
1st FR(50Y)
268Grace Clark3rd IMMEAD
1st BK
1st FL
362Natalie Ung2nd IMPARK
3rd BR
2nd FL
362Isabella Dulski4th IMMVP
4th FR(50Y)
1st BR
15-18 BOYS
172Dax Sherwood1st FR(100Y)OCC
1st BK
1st FL
264Brian Dolan4th FR(100Y)SH
1st FR(50Y)
2nd FL
362Hayden O'Hare3rd IMOCC
5th FR(100Y)
1st BR
OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 MEET HIGH POINT -- OUTSTANDING SWIMMER
Given to the girl and boy achieving the highest point totals as a result of swimming the individual events. Ties are broken by comparing the number of records set in individual events and then, if necessary, the total percent difference from the previous records.
NameAge GroupTeamPointsStrokes
Tali Stryker15-18 GIRLSMEAD721st IM
1st FR(100Y)
1st FR(50Y)
Joseph Goett11-12 BOYSMCC721st IM
1st FR
1st BR
OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 MOST OUTSTANDING RELAY
Given to the girls and boys relay teams who broke a meet record by the greatest percentage, or, if no meet records were broken, came closest to breaking a record on a percentage basis.
NamesTeamAge GroupEventTime% Diff From Record
A. Hogan
T. Stryker
G. Clark
A. Pieper
MEAD15-18 GIRLSMR1:49.190.257
Z. Cole
C. Lewis
J. Bishop
K. Okumura-Sokalski
MEAD7-8 BOYSMR1:10.672.629
OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 RECORDS -- GIRLS
NEW RECORDOLD RECORD
NAMETEAMEVENTTIME (DROP)NAMETEAMYEARTIME
Tali StrykerMEAD15-18 50Y FREE23.80 (-0.34 s)Mackenzie MurphyOCC202124.14
OMPA CHAMPIONSHIP 2022 RECORDS -- BOYS
NEW RECORDOLD RECORD
NAMETEAMEVENTTIME (DROP)NAMETEAMYEARTIME
Joseph GoettMCC11-12 50Y FREE23.90 (-0.33 s)Owen Wardy/Chris DyerMCC/MRSC2015/200424.23
Joseph GoettMCC11-12 50Y BACK26.69 (-0.68 s)Owen WardyMCC201527.37
DETAILS